Page 5 of 8

Re: Quake3 1.32e

PostPosted: 2015-05-13 01:29:06
by RIOT-HeLlSpAwN
Thanks for making Quake 3s exe 2015 complaint you guys. It makes all the difference in the world to use this over the stock exe and anyone that tries this will feel that in an instant. I got rid of my stock exe completely and owe you guys a huge thanks for giving this to the game and community members. We appreciate your efforts :)

Re: Quake3 1.32e

PostPosted: 2015-11-02 00:07:59
by noob1337
seta r_picmip 0 wont stick alway reverts to r_picmip 1

Re: Quake3 1.32e

PostPosted: 2015-11-02 09:46:23
by Cyrax
noob1337 wrote:seta r_picmip 0 wont stick alway reverts to r_picmip 1
Good catch, will be fixed 8-)

Ingame resolution changing

PostPosted: 2016-01-09 21:48:41
by ZerTerO
Is it possible to include the modern resolutions in the ingame menu? For example 1920x1080? Or Antialiasing, V-Sync, Anisotropic Filtering and Widescreen Fix? Something like this...

Re: Quake3 1.32e

PostPosted: 2016-02-08 11:38:41
by Cyrax
Is it possible to include the modern resolutions in the ingame menu? For example 1920x1080? Or Antialiasing, V-Sync, Anisotropic Filtering and Widescreen Fix? Something like this...
Yes, but its mod-related in general. And will not be fully compatibe with other clients/mods

Re: Quake3 1.32e

PostPosted: 2016-03-21 02:47:30
by dagget10
For some reason, it will not save at all. Any way I can fix this?

Re: Quake3 1.32e

PostPosted: 2016-03-31 08:49:04
by Cyrax
dagget10 wrote:For some reason, it will not save at all. Any way I can fix this?

Save what?

Re: Quake3 1.32e

PostPosted: 2016-12-09 12:53:52
by jammydodger
Any explanation on - overwhelming CPMA hack? Sounds a bit devious :>

Btw, from a total stranger, nice work on this and thankyou :)

Re: Quake3 1.32e

PostPosted: 2016-12-16 10:57:28
by Cyrax
This is hack on QVM bytecode level - I'm disabled whole functions in CPMA code so now its something like a bit 'blind'

Re: Quake3 1.32e

PostPosted: 2017-01-05 14:15:03
by IrrelevantSpy
Are these versions of 1.32e DDoS protected?, has it been tested?.

I want to run a Q3 service but unable to due to the nonstop DDoSing that engine has.
I have asked on IOQ3 forums but have not received any answers, just a link to one person who was using IOQ3 but was still DDoS'ed (UDP packet spoofed).

IOQ3 offers an option to use a different networking protocol (71), not sure if this works though.