Quake3 1.32e

Test releases and related discussion.

Re: Quake3 1.32e

Postby fsad » 2011-04-29 16:13:58

Would you consider porting OpenAL from ioquake3? I know it comes with a performance hit for non-Creative cards, but the benefit for positional sound is definitely worth it. Also want to pass along my thanks; a few of my friends are using this client so they can get fast downloads from my server... no longer needing to link and having to explain map installation for everyone makes all the difference when trying to get new players interested. :)
fsad
 

Re: Quake3 1.32e

Postby Cyrax » 2011-05-07 20:51:13

fsad wrote:Would you consider porting OpenAL from ioquake3?
I'm not planning to do that in near future :roll:
Cyrax
 
Posts: 104
Joined: 2010-12-13 19:03:22

Re: Quake3 1.32e

Postby sub » 2011-06-22 13:34:55

Hello : )
Great work! I really like all the improvements you put into this.
Everything seems to be working well, I'm just having a little problem with shaders and can't figure out what might be wrong. While running with a clean instalation of q (-no extra pk3 files) I got a missing texture in game for 'textures/skies/hellsky'. However if running with v 1.32c the texture is normally displayed. With 1.32e (tried also with the latest release) the texture wont appear and there's a message in the console:
WARNING: unknown general shader parameter 'cloudparms' in 'textures/skies/hellsky'
-but when going through the scripts every line with 'cloudparms' seems to be comment out.
Also, any other original sky texture seems to be working fine with both 1.32c and 1.32e
Here is a test-boxmap with that hellsky texture
http://www.gsurfaces.ic.cz/hellsky.pk3 (hellsky.bsp)
Could you please check if you are having the same problem, or what could be wrong?
sub
 

Re: Quake3 1.32e

Postby Cyrax » 2011-07-02 19:16:48

In 1.32e shader order was changed a bit i.e. recent shader with the same name will be used instead of the old one, which is generally better for mod makers as you can modify or fix(which is often more important) almost any existing shader

In current case - hellsky shader is defined twice in the same .shader file - so last (broken) shader is used. Solution for your case: put right (maybe modified a bit) shader in supplemental .shader file with your map

You may say that is a bug in 1.32e while I would say that its the only right way to do things just because with old behavior (-current ioq3' as vanilla stuff was changed for security reasons) you can't update existing data (textures/models/vm/etc) and shaders with one new pk3 file just because:
* data update requires pk3 file name to be placed (after sorting) after your base file
* shader update requires pk3 file name to be placed (after sorting) before your base file
- which is self excluding as you can see :roll:
Cyrax
 
Posts: 104
Joined: 2010-12-13 19:03:22

Re: Quake3 1.32e

Postby sub » 2011-07-06 17:21:21

Hey, thanks for explaining : ) I just found this out while helping to beta-test one new map and I thought I could ask about it if it might be some bug or such, but now it's clear. Also there's another little thing, with 1.32c if a mapper forgets to include some texture you get a message in the console saying: 'trying textures/map/texture.tga...' but these messages don't appear with 1.32e (problems with shaders are still being reported tho)
sub
 

Re: Quake3 1.32e

Postby Cyrax » 2011-07-15 07:54:48

I'm not deleted anything, just hide some messages in normal mode (like shader listing) to make it less annoying, \developer 1 should display all missing stuff I think :roll:
Cyrax
 
Posts: 104
Joined: 2010-12-13 19:03:22

Re: Quake3 1.32e

Postby sub » 2011-07-20 11:32:05

Oh, thanks, didn't know about that one command. That should work well, it actually displays even a lot more stuff than usual, so could be better to always use it while testing.
sub
 

Re: Quake3 1.32e

Postby Wishful Thinking! » 2013-05-19 12:48:16

Hi there,

I'm not sure if anyone is aware of this, or if it can even be fixed, But here is what I have tried and failed with.

Target: Getting 1.32/132c clients to have redirected downloads from 1.32e server.

I tried this same experiment with IOQ3 (1.36). I have the server on 1.32e, and client on 1.32 and 1.32c, both 1.32/1.32c could not use the redirect from the 1.32e server. The only way it would work is if the SERVER and CLIENT with BOTH on 1.32e, or client had IOQ3.

Have I discovered a bug?, or is this something that the development team already knows about.

It would be good for someone that just has 1.32/1.32c and can use Redirects due to the server they connect to that is 1.32e (or IOQ3).
Wishful Thinking!
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 2013-05-19 12:39:13

Re: Quake3 1.32e

Postby Cyrax » 2013-05-20 08:04:01

Hi Wishful Thinking!, I'm deleted your second duplicate post if any ;)

In order to use download redirection - client-side must support this feature, because all server job there is about to declare and export sv_dlURL cvar only, i.e. this will work even on legacy 1.32b/c servers:
Code: Select all
sets sv_dlURL "http://someurl/somedir"

But again, client-side must support this feature

Latest ioq3 and some other custom engines have improved 'classical' (server-side) download code which allows higher download rates for legacy (1.32b/c) clients at cost of some game lags, but I don't like this so much atm
Cyrax
 
Posts: 104
Joined: 2010-12-13 19:03:22

Re: Quake3 1.32e

Postby Wishful Thinking! » 2013-05-20 11:39:51

Cyrax wrote:Hi Wishful Thinking!, I'm deleted your second duplicate post if any ;)

In order to use download redirection - client-side must support this feature, because all server job there is about to declare and export sv_dlURL cvar only, i.e. this will work even on legacy 1.32b/c servers:
Code: Select all
sets sv_dlURL "http://someurl/somedir"

But again, client-side must support this feature

Latest ioq3 and some other custom engines have improved 'classical' (server-side) download code which allows higher download rates for legacy (1.32b/c) clients at cost of some game lags, but I don't like this so much atm


Sorry for the second post (:

Yeah I thought as much (that client side must have the feature as well). I have conducted quite a few various tests, and there isn't much hope for thos who just install the game and don't want the hassle of other "third party updates" to make it work properly (a common occurrence to people I know.)

I pose a second question.. Though this relates more to IOQ3... Does anyone know if it's possible to get IOQ3 to save log files to install directory instead of %appdata%/Roaming/Quake3... ? - I've asked the question on their forums but not very much activity as far as replying to the thread =]

Cheers.
Wishful Thinking!
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 2013-05-19 12:39:13

PreviousNext

Return to Releases

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests