Quake3 1.32e

Test releases and related discussion.

Re: Quake3 1.32e

Postby RIOT-HeLlSpAwN » 2015-05-13 01:29:06

Thanks for making Quake 3s exe 2015 complaint you guys. It makes all the difference in the world to use this over the stock exe and anyone that tries this will feel that in an instant. I got rid of my stock exe completely and owe you guys a huge thanks for giving this to the game and community members. We appreciate your efforts :)
RIOT-HeLlSpAwN
 

Re: Quake3 1.32e

Postby noob1337 » 2015-11-02 00:07:59

seta r_picmip 0 wont stick alway reverts to r_picmip 1
noob1337
 

Re: Quake3 1.32e

Postby Cyrax » 2015-11-02 09:46:23

noob1337 wrote:seta r_picmip 0 wont stick alway reverts to r_picmip 1
Good catch, will be fixed 8-)
Cyrax
 
Posts: 104
Joined: 2010-12-13 19:03:22

Ingame resolution changing

Postby ZerTerO » 2016-01-09 21:48:41

Is it possible to include the modern resolutions in the ingame menu? For example 1920x1080? Or Antialiasing, V-Sync, Anisotropic Filtering and Widescreen Fix? Something like this...
ZerTerO = Birth - Grow - Play Quake
User avatar
ZerTerO
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 2014-10-14 05:50:14
Location: Germany

Re: Quake3 1.32e

Postby Cyrax » 2016-02-08 11:38:41

Is it possible to include the modern resolutions in the ingame menu? For example 1920x1080? Or Antialiasing, V-Sync, Anisotropic Filtering and Widescreen Fix? Something like this...
Yes, but its mod-related in general. And will not be fully compatibe with other clients/mods
Cyrax
 
Posts: 104
Joined: 2010-12-13 19:03:22

Re: Quake3 1.32e

Postby dagget10 » 2016-03-21 02:47:30

For some reason, it will not save at all. Any way I can fix this?
dagget10
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 2016-03-21 02:30:27

Re: Quake3 1.32e

Postby Cyrax » 2016-03-31 08:49:04

dagget10 wrote:For some reason, it will not save at all. Any way I can fix this?

Save what?
Cyrax
 
Posts: 104
Joined: 2010-12-13 19:03:22

Re: Quake3 1.32e

Postby jammydodger » 2016-12-09 12:53:52

Any explanation on - overwhelming CPMA hack? Sounds a bit devious :>

Btw, from a total stranger, nice work on this and thankyou :)
jammydodger
 

Re: Quake3 1.32e

Postby Cyrax » 2016-12-16 10:57:28

This is hack on QVM bytecode level - I'm disabled whole functions in CPMA code so now its something like a bit 'blind'
Cyrax
 
Posts: 104
Joined: 2010-12-13 19:03:22

Re: Quake3 1.32e

Postby IrrelevantSpy » 2017-01-05 14:15:03

Are these versions of 1.32e DDoS protected?, has it been tested?.

I want to run a Q3 service but unable to due to the nonstop DDoSing that engine has.
I have asked on IOQ3 forums but have not received any answers, just a link to one person who was using IOQ3 but was still DDoS'ed (UDP packet spoofed).

IOQ3 offers an option to use a different networking protocol (71), not sure if this works though.
IrrelevantSpy
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 2017-01-05 14:10:02

PreviousNext

Return to Releases

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron