Quake3 1.32e

Test releases and related discussion.

Re: Quake3 1.32e

Postby Cyrax » 2011-02-24 22:20:23

Fixed, check updated sources/binaries
Cyrax
 
Posts: 89
Joined: 2010-12-13 19:03:22

Re: Quake3 1.32e

Postby LeopolD » 2011-02-25 18:46:53

yeah, OSP works now, demo browser in CPMA too, nice:)
LeopolD
 
Posts: 44
Joined: 2011-02-17 15:13:00

Re: Quake3 1.32e

Postby LeopolD » 2011-03-07 20:25:25

Another little thing: quake3e doesn't see my left side mouse button (G3), AUX1 in ioquake3. Would be awesome to get that working because I use it for run/walk.
I tried to set it from the in-game controls-menu, did not work.
LeopolD
 
Posts: 44
Joined: 2011-02-17 15:13:00

Re: Quake3 1.32e

Postby dibe » 2011-03-08 14:28:53

side buttons are not working bcuz /in_mouse -1?
"dude, don't mess with me, i have golden fingers!"
dibe
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 2011-03-07 15:45:01
Location: sLOVEnia

Re: Quake3 1.32e

Postby LeopolD » 2011-03-08 16:42:26

dibe wrote:side buttons are not working bcuz /in_mouse -1?

tried in_mouse 1, 0, -1
same result.
LeopolD
 
Posts: 44
Joined: 2011-02-17 15:13:00

Re: Quake3 1.32e

Postby dibe » 2011-03-08 18:24:13

after this you need to do in_restart i think, btw. -1 is the best. i had 1 but weapons shots randomly
"dude, don't mess with me, i have golden fingers!"
dibe
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 2011-03-07 15:45:01
Location: sLOVEnia

Re: Quake3 1.32e

Postby LeopolD » 2011-03-08 21:12:38

dibe wrote:after this you need to do in_restart i think, btw. -1 is the best. i had 1 but weapons shots randomly

Ye, I changed value, quit the game, checked the value and tried. Oh, I am on a Linux machine, Ubuntu 10.10 i386, may matter:P
LeopolD
 
Posts: 44
Joined: 2011-02-17 15:13:00

Re: Quake3 1.32e

Postby impulse » 2011-03-11 13:46:01

Hello, quake3e.exe seems works fine, but when I minimize window, gamma not changing, display is lighted like with regular quake, but with ioquake doesn't happen such thing. =(

added: windows 7 x64
...Welcome to my world insect...
impulse
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 2010-12-18 20:44:47
Location: Russia

Re: Quake3 1.32e

Postby Cyrax » 2011-03-11 19:37:00

Well, at least MOUSE4-MOUSE5 working :)
Need to get mouse with aux. buttons somewhere :roll:
Win32 gamma bug fixed
Cyrax
 
Posts: 89
Joined: 2010-12-13 19:03:22

Re: Quake3 1.32e

Postby LeopolD » 2011-03-12 11:31:09

Don't know if this is helpful, but the "xev" command gives:
ButtonPress event, serial 30, synthetic NO, window 0x3400001,
root 0xcd, subw 0x3400002, time 18112250, (51,47), root:(59,120),
state 0x0, button 8, same_screen YES

when I press that mouse button.
LeopolD
 
Posts: 44
Joined: 2011-02-17 15:13:00

PreviousNext

Return to Releases

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron