Quake3 1.32e

Test releases and related discussion.

Re: Quake3 1.32e

Postby ZerTerO » 2017-05-11 11:14:18

09-May-2017:

[...]
* Add \in_forceLayout - to use EN/US keyboard layout not depending from current language settings, enabled by default
[...]

Please, please disable this by default. I come from germany and took a long time to switch this option off in the console. Why does it have to be activated by default? Why is this cvar needed? Not many people in the world have a keyboard with EN/US keyboard layout... :(
ZerTerO = Birth - Grow - Play Quake
User avatar
ZerTerO
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 2014-10-14 05:50:14
Location: Germany

Re: Quake3 1.32e

Postby Cyrax » 2017-05-11 16:44:23

ZerTerO wrote:09-May-2017:
Please, please disable this by default. I come from germany and took a long time to switch this option off in the console. Why does it have to be activated by default? Why is this cvar needed? Not many people in the world have a keyboard with EN/US keyboard layout... :(
What layout you have and what keys is not working properly for you? I can fix that AZERTY stuff (temporary disabled that) but I need some feedback.

I will explain why I enabled it by default: it fixes bind inconsistency on windows i.e. when you type 'bind a +moveleft' on azerty layout - when later you press 'a' - it will execute 'q' key bind because bind keys actually (if on-sceen keybard simulation is correct) connected to physical scancdodes and 'a' azerty key is 'q' by its scancode.
With new behavior you always have constant physical bind layout so it will work with any keyboard settings, it also fixes 'dead keys' which comes with non-US/EN layouts
Cyrax
 
Posts: 98
Joined: 2010-12-13 19:03:22

Re: Quake3 1.32e

Postby ZerTerO » 2017-05-11 17:49:40

The most important examples :

/ in GER is & in ENG
_ in GER is ? in ENG
/ in ENG is - in GER
_ in ENG is ? in ENG

The german layout is QWERTZ. The Problem is: If I want to enter this here: "/in_forceLayout 0" then I have to press these buttons "-in?forceLazout 0". And that is very confusing. With the latest version of Quake3 1.32e has all worked perfectly. Had also no problem with English systems too. I do not understand why this is now standard. This will confuse many people without EN layout.
ZerTerO = Birth - Grow - Play Quake
User avatar
ZerTerO
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 2014-10-14 05:50:14
Location: Germany

Re: Quake3 1.32e

Postby Cyrax » 2017-05-11 19:14:51

This is an attempt to fix 32 dead keys on RU/UA keyboard layouts, for example. It is possible to fix your problems by changing just one directMap() function but I will need your feeback to test experimental binaries
Cyrax
 
Posts: 98
Joined: 2010-12-13 19:03:22

Re: Quake3 1.32e

Postby ZerTerO » 2017-05-17 07:25:11

If i start a map with missing textures, then i get with quake3.exe some error messages in the console. I don't get this messages with quake3e.exe.
ZerTerO = Birth - Grow - Play Quake
User avatar
ZerTerO
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 2014-10-14 05:50:14
Location: Germany

Re: Quake3 1.32e

Postby jammydodger » 2017-05-31 21:12:31

two problems:

#1 - dynamiclights on looks like this: http://imgur.com/87D5l6h

#2 - in_minimize on is nice, but it only works wtih "0" key, if so, it has the side effect where I can not set things like r_dynamiclights 0, as the key doesn't register whilst it is in use, which makes it horrible to have on.
jammydodger
 

Re: Quake3 1.32e

Postby Cyrax » 2017-06-12 12:55:07

#1 - check r_dlightMode is not 0
#2 - should work as expected, make sure you're using double quotes to specify complex hotkeys
Cyrax
 
Posts: 98
Joined: 2010-12-13 19:03:22

Previous

Return to Releases

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron